Accident Summary Nr: 14349666 - LODGED TREE BROKE LOOSE, STRUCK AND KILLED EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13515622 | 08/01/1979 | 2421 | 0 | Fleet Lofton Lumber Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISCUSSING A LODGED TREE WITH THE FOREMAN. THE TREE, WHICH WAS THOUGHT TO BE FIRMLY LODGED, BROKE LOOSE. A LIMB OF THE FALLING TREE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13515622 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |