Accident Summary Nr: 14349625 - FELL FROM OVERHEAD SCREW CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1163641 | 09/25/1984 | 2011 | 0 | Pioneer In Grenada Incorporated |
Abstract: TWO MAINTENANCE WORKERS WERE REMOVING RUST FROM THE UNDERSIDE OF SOME HINGED SCREW CONVEYOR COVERS, USING A WIRE BRUSH MOUNTED ON A BLACK & DECKER RIGHT-ANGLE GRINDER. THEY WOULD THEN PAINT THE CLEANED COVERS, USING A RED PRIMER. THE SECOND COVER, 63 INCHES LONG BY 46 1/4 INCHES WIDE, MADE OF 14 GUAGE SHEET METAL, HAD BEEN OPENED AND WAS BEING HELD OPEN BY A LENGTH OF CHAIN. THE SLACK HAD BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CHAIN BY TYING THE LINKS WITH A WELDING ROD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE CONVEYOR ENCLOSURE, WHICH WAS 40 INCHES WIDE BY 41 INCHES DEEP. HE HAD HIS LEFT KNEE BRACED AGAINST THE SOUTH EDGE OF THE ENCLOSURE AND HIS RIGHT FOOT ON THE SCREW SHAFT. SUDDENLY, EITHER THE HINGED COVER BUCKLED AND FELL AGAINST THE OUTSIDE OF THE CONVEYOR, OR THE CHAIN REGAINED ITS SLACK. SOMEHOW, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLED OUT OF THE ENCLOSURE AND FELL 20 FEET TO A GRAVEL DRIVE. HE SUFFERED FRACTURES TO HIS PELVIS, THE RIGHT FEMUR AND THE BILATERAL MANDIBULAR, AND ALSO POSSIBLE INTERNAL INJURIES. DEATH OCCURED 4 AND 1/2 HOURS LATER, AFTER EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN TRANSFERRED FROM A LOCAL HOSPITAL TO A HOSPITAL IN MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1163641 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |