Accident Summary Nr: 14349609 - Employee killed when flammable liquid explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18132795 | 03/01/1994 | 2869 | 0 | Morton Electronic Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1 was charging a glass-lined reactor by transferring isopropyl acetate, a flammable liquid, into it. While transferring the liquid, an explosion and fire occurred and Employee #1 was fatally burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18132795 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |