Accident Summary Nr: 14349583 - Employee crushed to death in conveyor accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102678844 | 03/22/1994 | 3531 | 0 | Carrier'S Ready Mixed Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 11, 1994, Employee #1 was working alone as a batch controller at a batch concrete plant. Evidently, he was reaching across a conveyor belt used to convey aggregate up to the weigh batcher when his coat sleeve got caught in the ingoing nip point of the belt and main drive roller at the top of the conveyor. He was pulled into the framework where his chest was crushed. Employee #1 was found in this position at about 8:15 a.m. by a truck driver delivering concrete, who called the emergency phone number. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and removed by the county medical examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102678844 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |