Accident Summary Nr: 14349575 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18284000 | 08/08/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Garner Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 7, 1995, Employee #1 was felling trees with a chain saw. He had already felled two trees, and felled the third as planned, but he evidently misjudged the hazard of limbs of other trees in the felling path of the third tree. A tree 19 ft from the felled tree had a large limb, approximately 40 ft high, 47 ft long, and 7 in. diameter, in the felling path. This limb broke off at the trunk, fell, and then sprang back, striking Employee #1 as he retreated from the felled tree. He was wearing a hard hat but it offered minimal protection from a limb that size. Employee #1 was struck on the head and killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18284000 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |