Accident Summary Nr: 14349559 - FALL - FAILURE OF UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14349559 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10267885104/11/199448410Foster Communication

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING TELEVISION CABLE ON A UTILITY POLE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE HAD APPARENTLY CLIMBED THE POLE TO THE WORKING HEIGHT AND LEANED BACK INTO HIS BODY BELT. THE POLE THEN BROKE AT THE GROUND LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE AND THE POLE FELL TO THE GROUND, WITH THE POLE STRIKING HIM IN THE HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF THE INJURIES HE HAD SUSTAINED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING ALONE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THERE WERE NO WITNESSES.

Keywords: HEAD, CABLE TV WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102678851 Fatality Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.