Accident Summary Nr: 14349534 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE HEATED DRUM WITH FLAMMABLE VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14349534 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802909005/17/198834410Structural Steel Services, Inc.

Abstract: ON MAY 15, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 REPORTED TO WORK AT 3:45 PM AND BEGAN CLEANING UP AROUND THE SHOT BLASTER AND BAG HOUSE. ABOUT AN HOUR LATER HE STARTED TO CLEAN UP IN THE SHOP AREA. IN THE SHOP HE WOULD PICK UP PAPER, SCRAP METAL, WELDING RODS AND SLAG FROM THE WORK AREAS AND PLACE THE TRASH IN 55 GALLON DRUMS. EMPLOYEE #1 ASKED THE SUPERVISOR FOR ADDITIONAL DRUMS FOR TRASH. THE SUPERVISOR TOLD EMPLOYEE #1 THAT ADDITIONAL DRUMS WERE LOCATED AT THE END OF THE BUILDING AND THAT EMPLOYEE #1 SHOULD USE AN AIR CHISEL TO REMOVE LIDS FROM ANY DRUMS WHICH HAD LIDS. EMPLOYEE #1 BROUGHT A 55 GALLON DRUM INTO THE SHOP AND ASKED ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO LIGHT A GAS TORCH FOR HIM. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE LIT THE TORCH FOR EMPLOYEE #1, WHO THEN LAID THE LIT TORCH ON THE LID OF A DRUM. THE DRUM EXPLODED, THROWING THE TORCH VIOLENTLY OUTWARD. THE TORCH STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST BELOW THE HEART, INFLICTING A DEEP WOUND. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED A SHORT TIME LATER AT THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: CHEST, HEART, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, TORCH, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18029090 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported