Accident Summary Nr: 14349435 - LEGS AMPUTATED BY MEAT BLENDER BLADES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163724 | 07/17/1984 | 2011 | 0 | Bryan Foods Inc |
Abstract: TWO MAINTENANCE WORKERS WERE IN THE HOT BEEF BONING DEPARTMENT (NO 26) ON SATURDAY, JULY 14, 1984. THEY WERE ADDING TEFLON SCRAPERS TO THE ENDS OF THE RIBBON BLADES IN A 3,000 POUND CAPACITY, STAINLESS STEEL MEAT BLENDER. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE INSIDE THE BLENDER'S 47 INCH WIDE BY 84 INCH LONG BY 34 INCH DEEP TUB WHEN THE TWO 22 TO 23 INCH DIAMETER, AUGER-LIKE BLADES, POWERED BY THE MACHINE'S TWO 7.5 HORSEPOWER ELECTRIC MOTORS, BECAME ENERGIZED. APPARENTLY SOMEONE ON THE OPERATOR'S PLATFORM ACCIDENTALLY LEANED AGAINST THE MOTOR CONTROLLER'S START BUTTON. EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS CAUGHT BY THE BLADES AND SUFFERED AMPUTATIONS OF BOTH LEGS. THE LEFT LEG WAS SEVERED AT THE KNEE AND THE RIGHT LEG AT THE HIP. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE JUMPED UP ONTO THE SHAFT AND OVER THE BLADES UNTIL HE COULD JUMP COMPLETELY OUT OF THE TUB. HE WAS NOT INJURED. THERE WAS NO AVAILABLE MEANS TO LOCK OUT EITHER THE MOTOR CONTROLLER OR THE 40 AMP, 480 VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER WHICH CONTROLLED THE MOTOR CONTROLLER. IN FACT, THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS LOCATED OUT OF SIGHT AND APPROXIMATELY 55 FEET AWAY IN THE BEEF BONING/PORK PACK ELECTRICAL ROOM. THE BREAKER HAD NOT BEEN TURNED OFF. NO LOCKOUT PROCEDURE WAS BEING ENFORCED AT THE PLANT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1163724 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |