Accident: 14349427 - Employees Burned When Steam From Poultry Cooker Escaped
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101557189 | 10/20/1986 | 2015 | Green Acre Farms, Inc., |
EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE OPERATING COOKERS IN THE RENDERING SECTION OF A CHICKEN PROCESSING PLANT. ON AUGUST 6, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 AM, A DOOR HINGE SNAPPED ON COOKER #2 (STAMANCO COOKER, MFG # 5194-4X, 1969). STEAM AND POULTRY MEAL WERE RELEASED AT TEMPERATURES EXCEEDING 275 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF COOKER #3 WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE ESCAPED BY USING THE STAIRWAY AND RUNNING TO THE NEAREST EXIT. HE RECEIVED MINOR BURNS TO HIS HANDS, BACK AND EARS, AND WAS TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF COOKER #1 AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE WAS TRAPPED BETWEEN THE RELEASING STEAM AND THE WALL. HE RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO MOST OF HIS BODY AND DIED AT THE HOSPITAL ON OCTOBER 16, 1986. THERE WERE NO EXITS ON THE SOUTHERN PART OF THE BUILDING.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101557189 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101557189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |