Accident Summary Nr: 14349419 - Employee Suffocated by Wall of Collapsing Wood Shavings

Accident Summary Nr: 14349419 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
116301301/22/198524210Joe N Miles & Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a fireman. His job was to supply wood shavings to a boiler to make steam. During the week, a drag chain conveyor would take shavings from the fuel house to the boiler. The drag chain conveyor was located in the middle of the floor of the fuel house. On weekends, firemen would enter the fuel house and rake wood shavings to the drag chain conveyor. Stacks of wood shavings along the outside walls could range in height from 7 to 14 feet. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was working about halfway inside the fuel house when a wall of wood shavings collapsed and fell on him. He suffocated.

Keywords: WOOD CHIPS, WALL, COLLAPSE, SUFFOCATED, BOILER, FLOWING MATERIAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1163013 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported