Accident Summary Nr: 14349401 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED IN SOYBEAN BIN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679216 | 11/13/1984 | 4221 | 0 | Tom Soya Grain Company Inc |
Abstract: THE COMPANY WAS TRANSFERRING SOYBEANS FROM BIN #4 TO BIN #3. BECAUSE THE SOYBEANS WERE MOIST, CLOGGING WAS A PROBLEM. CONSEQUENTLY, THE SOYBEANS DID NOT FLOW PROPERLY OUT OF BIN #4. COMPANY OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO BREAK UP THE CLOGS FROM OUTSIDE THE BIN, USING A REBAR. THIS ATTEMPT FAILED. THE OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEE #1 THEN TURNED THE CONVEYOR OFF AND WENT INSIDE THE BIN TO BREAK UP THE CLOGS. THE COMPANY OFFICIALS RETURNED TO THEIR OFFICES AFTER GIVING EMPLOYEE #1 VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO MONITOR THE SOYBEAN FLOW AND TO BREAK UP ANY ADDITIONAL CLOGS. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WENT INTO THE BIN TO REMOVE CLOGS WHILE THE DRAG CONVEYOR WAS STILL RUNNING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURIED BY THE SOYBEANS AND SUFFOCATED. THE SOYBEANS WERE ABOUT EIGHT FEET DEEP IN THE BIN WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1679216 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |