Accident Summary Nr: 14349401 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED IN SOYBEAN BIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14349401 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
167921611/13/198442210Tom Soya Grain Company Inc

Abstract: THE COMPANY WAS TRANSFERRING SOYBEANS FROM BIN #4 TO BIN #3. BECAUSE THE SOYBEANS WERE MOIST, CLOGGING WAS A PROBLEM. CONSEQUENTLY, THE SOYBEANS DID NOT FLOW PROPERLY OUT OF BIN #4. COMPANY OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO BREAK UP THE CLOGS FROM OUTSIDE THE BIN, USING A REBAR. THIS ATTEMPT FAILED. THE OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEE #1 THEN TURNED THE CONVEYOR OFF AND WENT INSIDE THE BIN TO BREAK UP THE CLOGS. THE COMPANY OFFICIALS RETURNED TO THEIR OFFICES AFTER GIVING EMPLOYEE #1 VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS TO MONITOR THE SOYBEAN FLOW AND TO BREAK UP ANY ADDITIONAL CLOGS. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WENT INTO THE BIN TO REMOVE CLOGS WHILE THE DRAG CONVEYOR WAS STILL RUNNING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURIED BY THE SOYBEANS AND SUFFOCATED. THE SOYBEANS WERE ABOUT EIGHT FEET DEEP IN THE BIN WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED.

Keywords: LIFELINE, SUFFOCATED, CLOGGED, FLOWING MATERIAL, SOYBEANS, BRIDGING, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1679216 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported