Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14349393 - Employee'S Head Caught Between Belt And Pulley Guard

Accident Summary Nr: 14349393 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
168285510/01/198420440Comet Delta Inc

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 29, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MEASURING RICE BINS ON THE GALLERY FLOOR OF HEADHOUSE #5. HE WAS WORKING BETWEEN THE HEAD PULLEY AND THE TRIPPER, WHICH ARE ABOUT 115 FEET APART. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ONTO THE NORTH TRIPPER BELT (CONVEYOR BELT), POSSIBLY WHILE TRYING TO STEP ACROSS IT. HIS HEAD LANDED FACING THE HEAD PULLEY. THE CONVEYOR BELT CARRIED EMPLOYEE #1 UNDERNEATH THE GUARD FOR THE HEAD PULLEY. HE RECEIVED SEVERE INJURIES TO HIS HEAD AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: head, guard, caught between, headhouse, grain elevator, pulley, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1682855 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported