Accident Summary Nr: 14349393 - Employee'S Head Caught Between Belt And Pulley Guard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1682855 | 10/01/1984 | 2044 | 0 | Comet Delta Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 29, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MEASURING RICE BINS ON THE GALLERY FLOOR OF HEADHOUSE #5. HE WAS WORKING BETWEEN THE HEAD PULLEY AND THE TRIPPER, WHICH ARE ABOUT 115 FEET APART. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ONTO THE NORTH TRIPPER BELT (CONVEYOR BELT), POSSIBLY WHILE TRYING TO STEP ACROSS IT. HIS HEAD LANDED FACING THE HEAD PULLEY. THE CONVEYOR BELT CARRIED EMPLOYEE #1 UNDERNEATH THE GUARD FOR THE HEAD PULLEY. HE RECEIVED SEVERE INJURIES TO HIS HEAD AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1682855 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |