Accident Summary Nr: 143493.015 - Employee incurs burns on hand from contact with hot aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 143493.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576756.01502/07/2022332999Iowa Aluminum Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee and two coworkers were conducting a die change on an aluminum extrusion press. To assist in the placement of an extruded part, the employee placed his hand in the point-of-operation of the puller's clamp. The clamp cycled and the employee's right hand became trapped between the clamp and the hot metal part. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of burns on his right hand.

Keywords: Burn, Caught In, Hand, Lockout, Maintenance, Point Of Operation, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576756.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators