Accident Summary Nr: 14349195 - One employee killed and one burned in buoy explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17441023 | 10/21/1988 | 7363 | 0 | Computer Sciences Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:07 p.m. on October 20, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were using screw drivers and wrenches to remove cables and electronic gear from buoy 6N03. Employee #1 was standing on the deck of the buoy at the rear. Employee #2 was removing cables from compartment #2, which is 4 ft by 7 ft deep at the front of the buoy. A hydrogen explosion threw Employee #1 from the deck of the buoy into the air and onto the shop floor. Employee #1 was dead at the scene. Employee #2 suffered burns to his face, left arm, and chest as he escaped from compartment #2. No testing of the atmosphere had been conducted prior to the employees starting work in the buoy compartments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17441023 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17441023 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |