Accident Summary Nr: 14349187 - TRACTOR RAN OFF LEVEE INTO CATFISH POND; DROWNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966977 | 10/08/1985 | 0279 | 0 | Henry Williams Catfish Farm |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 1, 1985, AT 1:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO GO FEED CATFISH. HE DROVE AN INTERNATIONAL FARM TRACTOR (SERIAL NUMBER 13828 Y-AA), WITH A FEEDER ATTACHMENT, TO THE CATFISH FEED HOPPPER. WITH THE FEEDER FULL OF CATFISH FOOD, EMPLOYEE #1 PROCEEDED TOWARD THE LEVEE FOR POND #1. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE TRACTOR AND FEEDER INTO POND #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND TWO DAYS LATER, DROWNED, IN POND #1. EMPLOYEE #1'S LOWER RIGHT LEG WAS ALSO FRACTURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1966977 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |