Accident Summary Nr: 14349161 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BULL FLOAT

Accident Summary Nr: 14349161 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10162826107/29/198617710Jack Sturgis
10162827907/29/198615410Harvey Construction Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BULL FLOAT TO SMOOTH CONCRETE. HE WAS STANDING UNDER SOME 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES (8 KILOVOLTS TO GROUND). THE BULL FLOAT WAS 17 FEET, 10 INCHES LONG FROM THE TIP OF THE HANDLE TO THE PAN. THE CLOSEST OF THE POWER LINES WAS 17 FEET, 4 INCHES (DIAGONALLY) ABOVE THE CEMENT WALL WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING. THE BULL FLOAT CONTACTED THE FAR POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONCRETE FLOAT, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101628261 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 101628279 Occupation Not Listed