Accident Summary Nr: 14349161 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BULL FLOAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101628261 | 07/29/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Jack Sturgis |
| 101628279 | 07/29/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Harvey Construction Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BULL FLOAT TO SMOOTH CONCRETE. HE WAS STANDING UNDER SOME 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES (8 KILOVOLTS TO GROUND). THE BULL FLOAT WAS 17 FEET, 10 INCHES LONG FROM THE TIP OF THE HANDLE TO THE PAN. THE CLOSEST OF THE POWER LINES WAS 17 FEET, 4 INCHES (DIAGONALLY) ABOVE THE CEMENT WALL WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING. THE BULL FLOAT CONTACTED THE FAR POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101628261 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101628279 | Occupation Not Listed |