Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14349146 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Crane And Truck Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14349146 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
116322903/15/198534490Magnolia Steel Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:05 a.m. on March 15, 1985, Employee #1, a crane operator, was loading the last bundle of steel rods onto a truck trailer. A coworker, a rigger, was adjacent to the crane on its eastern side. In addition to his crane operating duties, Employee #1 was supposed to help load the steel. He was hurrying from the shop to assist in loading the last bundle when he ran between the hydraulic crane and a truck trailer. Employee #1 became pinned between the two pieces of equipment but managed to come out the opposite side, collapsing about 10 feet from the crane. He died of internal bleeding caused by a torn aorta.

Keywords: loading, loss of blood, pinned, work rules, caught between, trailer, hydraulic crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1163229 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported