Accident Summary Nr: 143491.015 - Employee breaks hip after falling on ice in parking lot

Accident Summary Nr: 143491.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576760.01502/08/2022623220White Deer Run Of Allenwood

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was getting out of her personal vehicle in the company parking lot when she slipped on ice and fell. The employee tried to get back on her feet and fell a second time. The employee was unable to get up after the second fall due to her injuries. The employee was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted to treat a broken hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Housekeeping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Parking Lot, Pavement, Slip, Slippery Surface, Temperature, Walking Surface, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576760.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Bus drivers