Accident Summary Nr: 14349096 - Employee killed when struck by chipper cover

Accident Summary Nr: 14349096 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10599374508/10/198824480Sterling Lumber & Supply Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 pushed the START button on a chipper. After the machine was up to full speed, he pressed the feed conveyor's START button. At this point, the chipper cover blew off and struck Employee #1, who was standing in front of the machine, killing him. The bolts securing a set of knives in place apparently came loose or broke, either from metal fatigue or stress caused by overtightening the bolts

Keywords: COVER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHIPPER, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105993745 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported