Accident Summary Nr: 14349062 - STRUCK BY FLYING PIECE OF PIPE FROM EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101883635 | 08/14/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Harold Baker |
Abstract: AN AUGUST 8, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:50 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STACKING 2 X 2 INCH WOODEN BALCONY PICKETS IN THE STREET IN FRONT OF AN APARTMENT BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE PRIME CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES HAD STARTED A RUBBISH FIRE APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET NORTH OF EMPLOYEE #1'S LOCATION. AN EXPLOSION WAS HEARD IN THE FIRE. A PIECE OF GALVANIZED PIPE, ONE AND A HALF INCHES IN DIAMETER AND EIGHT FEET, THREE INCHES LONG, WEIGHING SEVENTEEN POUNDS, WAS THROWN FROM THE FIRE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK. THE PIPE PASSED COMPLETELY THROUGH HIS BODY, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101883635 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |