Accident Summary Nr: 14349054 - STRUCK BY AUTOMATIVE RAMP SUSPENDED FROM WRECKER

Accident Summary Nr: 14349054 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10188272808/20/198675490Kemp'S Wrecker Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 30 TON GMC WRECKER TO LOAD AUTOMATIVE RAMPS ONTO A FLATBED TRAILER. THE WRECKER OPERATOR WAS STANDING BEHIND THE WRECKER OPERATING THE CONTROLS AND BRINGING THE RAMPS IN TOWARD HIM. ONE OF THE RAMPS BEING LIFTED SWUNG AROUND AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: CHEST, RAMP, TRUCK CRANE, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101882728 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported