Accident Summary Nr: 14349039 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100324458 | 09/26/1986 | 4813 | 0 | South Central Bell Telephone Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AROUND NOON ONE DAY AN EMPLOYEE WAS TO INSTALL A NEW PHONE SERVICE TO A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. SOME HOURS LATER, PERSONS CONCERNED ABOUT THE EMPLOYEE'S WHEREABOUTS WENT TO INVESTIGATE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND TO HAVE CONTACTED EXPOSED ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS UNDER THE HOUSE. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100324458 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |