Accident Summary Nr: 14349021 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED BUSBARS

Accident Summary Nr: 14349021 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10188187806/19/198617210Richardson Paint Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A PAINTING CONTRACTOR WAS WIRE BRUSHING A STRUCTURE WITHIN A SUBSTATION (FOR A RAILROAD) TO PREPARE IT FOR BRUSH PAINTING. THE SUBSTATION HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED, NOR HAD THE CONDUCTORS BEEN INSULATED. THE EMPLOYEE EITHER CONTACTED A 44-KILOVOLT LINE IN HIS WORK AREA, WHICH THREW HIM ONTO THE 4160-VOLT BUSBARS, OR SIMPLY FELL ONTO THEM. THE CONTACT WITH THE BUSBARS RESULTED IN HIS ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, BUSBAR, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101881878 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance