Accident Summary Nr: 14349013 - Employee killed in fall from mobile platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100328632 | 03/25/1986 | 5084 | 0 | Burford Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an "up-right tiger" mobile work platform that had defective guardrails. The right side guardrails failed, causing him to fall approximately 50 in. and strike the back of his head against the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100328632 | Fatality | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |