Accident Summary Nr: 14349005 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM FIXED LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2084184 | 02/12/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Hammermill Paper Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING A TWO-STAGE FIXED LADDER, WITH CAGE, TO REPLACE A BROKEN LAMP AT THE 35 FOOT LEVEL. HE FELL TO THE CONCRETE PAD AT THE BASE OF THE LADDER. HE SUFFERED BLUNT FORCE TRAUMA TO THE HEAD AND CHEST AND WAS KILLED. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2084184 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |