Accident Summary Nr: 143490.015 - Employee falls from roof and receives back fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568581.015 | 12/14/2021 | 238160 | Cotterman & Cotterman, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee worked on a roof cutting insulation board. The employee maintained a foot on the board while cutting that extended past the roof edge. When the board was cut through, the employee fell approximately thirteen feet and was hospitalized to treat a back fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1568581.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |