Accident Summary Nr: 14348981 - Welder killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2086684 | 11/07/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Roland Pugh Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was a member of a crew that included a pipeline foreman, another welder, and two welder's helpers. At approximately 7:05 a.m. on November 6, 1985, they were in a vertical, unshored 13 ft deep trench making a splice weld on a 16 in. gas main. Suddenly a section of the trench's west bank caved in, burying Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2086684 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |