Accident Summary Nr: 14348981 - Welder killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14348981 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
208668411/07/198516230Roland Pugh Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was a member of a crew that included a pipeline foreman, another welder, and two welder's helpers. At approximately 7:05 a.m. on November 6, 1985, they were in a vertical, unshored 13 ft deep trench making a splice weld on a 16 in. gas main. Suddenly a section of the trench's west bank caved in, burying Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2086684 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported