Accident Summary Nr: 14348973 - Operator killed when crushed by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2088052 | 10/03/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Horve Oleson & Associates |
| 1158583 | 05/17/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Horve Oleson & Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on September 28, 1985, Employee #1 was using a Bobcat loader to pick up rubbish at a construction site. When a piece of sheet plastic became caught around its left front wheel, Employee #1 stopped the vehicle with the bucket raised and got up from the operator's seat with the engine running. As he leaned forward, he stepped on the left foot pedal that controls the bucket lift arm. The bucket descended suddenly, catching and crushing his body. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2088052 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1158583 | Occupation Not Listed |