Accident Summary Nr: 14348957 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100329010 | 11/08/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Alabama Power Co. |
Abstract: A WINCH TRUCK DRIVER FOR A SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION CREW WAS WORKING FROM A LADDER AT A 115-KILOVOLT SWITCH. THE SIDE OF THE SWITCH SERVING SOME OIL CIRCUIT BREAKERS WAS DEENERGIZED AND GROUNDED. THE OTHER SIDE, HOWEVER, WAS STILL ENERGIZED. THE TRUCK DRIVER APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED SIDE OF THE SWITCH WITH HIS HAND AND FELL ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE LADDER TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100329010 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, light |