Accident Summary Nr: 14348932 - EMPLOYEE ENTERED A STRUCTURE NEARING DEMOLITION; CRUSHED

Accident Summary Nr: 14348932 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10123632101/12/198717990Frank Bell Dba Frank Bell Contractor
10123633901/12/198717950Ronnie Bridges Dba Bridges Wrecking Company
10123635401/12/198717310Howard Electric Co., Inc.
10123634701/12/198715220Chris Baker Dba Baker Contractors
10123637001/12/198717110R. L. Bell Contracting, Inc.
10123636201/12/198717110Gas Engineers, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, ACTING CONTRARY TO HIS SUPERVISOR'S INSTRUCTIONS, ENTERED A STRUCTURE WHICH WAS SCHEDULED TO BE DEMOLISHED. HE ACCIDENTLY DISLODGED A PART OF THE STRUCTURE, CAUSING THE STRUCTURE, ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE #1, TO FALL ABOUT 8 FEET ALONG WITH THE DEBRIS. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101236321 Occupation Not Listed
2 101236339 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101236354 Occupation Not Listed
4 101236347 Occupation Not Listed
5 101236370 Occupation Not Listed
6 101236362 Occupation Not Listed