Accident Summary Nr: 14348924 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY LOGS WHICH FELL OFF TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2089837 | 10/16/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Buddy Nolan Dba Pataula Logging Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 pm on June 24, 1985, Employee #1 was preparing a load of logs for unloading. The truck was parked in the unloading area of a lumber yard. The employee unlocked the binders on the driver's side of the truck, then walked around to the unload side. He may have intended to pull the chain and cable through the load of logs. Two logs rolled off the load and struck Employee #1, causing multiple injuries. He died 16 days later as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2089837 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |