Accident Summary Nr: 14348916 - CRUSHED UNDER OVERTURNED TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2089704 | 11/12/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Office Building |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BUSH HOGGING AN ALREADY ESTABLISHED NATURAL GAS UTILITY LINE RIGHT-OF-WAY NORTHWEST OF PHEONIX CITY, ALABAMA. THE TERRAIN WAS ROLLING AND SLOPING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING A BELARUS MODEL 820 AGRICULTURAL TRACTOR, WITH A BUSH HOG ATTACHED. NO ROLL-OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE (ROPS) WAS PROVIDED. THE TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, PINNING THE EMPLOYEE UNDERNEATH. HE DIED ON SITE OF MULTIPLE BODY INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2089704 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |