Accident Summary Nr: 14348882 - EMPLOYEE ENTANGLED IN TRUCK POWER TAKE-OFF SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2088334 | 02/03/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Denbo Iron & Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER A "LOAD LUGGER" (MACK TRUCK), ATTEMPTING TO MAKE AN ADJUSTMENT TO THE POWER TAKE-OFF (PTO) UNIT, MOUNTED INSIDE THE TRUCK FRAME. THE PTO CONTROL LEVER WAS IN THE "ON" POSITION. AS THE PTO STARTED TO OPERATE, THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING CAUGHT ON A METAL PROJECTION OF THE ROTATING PTO SHAFT. HE WAS PULLED INTO, AND AROUND, THE ROTATING SHAFT. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2088334 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |