Accident Summary Nr: 14348882 - EMPLOYEE ENTANGLED IN TRUCK POWER TAKE-OFF SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14348882 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
208833402/03/198650930Denbo Iron & Metal Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER A "LOAD LUGGER" (MACK TRUCK), ATTEMPTING TO MAKE AN ADJUSTMENT TO THE POWER TAKE-OFF (PTO) UNIT, MOUNTED INSIDE THE TRUCK FRAME. THE PTO CONTROL LEVER WAS IN THE "ON" POSITION. AS THE PTO STARTED TO OPERATE, THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING CAUGHT ON A METAL PROJECTION OF THE ROTATING PTO SHAFT. HE WAS PULLED INTO, AND AROUND, THE ROTATING SHAFT. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, TRUCK, ENTANGLED, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2088334 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported