Accident Summary Nr: 14348833 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1186394 | 10/17/1984 | 2952 | 0 | Calhoun Asphalt Co Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICION AND HIS HELPER WERE INSTALLING LIGHTS ON A LIGHT POLE WHILE SUSPENDED ON A PLATFORM SUPPORTED BY A RUBBER TIRED HYDRAULIC BOOM CRANE. THEY WERE BEING LOWERED FROM THEIR WORK POSITION BY THE CRANE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE CRANE WAS A WARNER-SWASEY MODEL 4418 CRANE, SERIAL #47169. IT WAS A HYDRAULIC BOOM CRANE, MOUNTED ON RUBBER TIRES AND EQUIPPED WITH OUTRIGGERS. THE CRANE WAS RATED AT 18 TONS. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED CRUSHING INJURIES TO THE HEAD. THE ACCCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY IMPROPER USE OF THE CRANE. OUTRIGGERS WERE USED ON ONE SIDE ONLY. WHEN THE BOOM WAS SWUNG TO THE SIDE WITH NO OUTRIGGERS, THE CRANE OVERTURNED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1186394 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |