Accident Summary Nr: 14348734 - Employee killed when knocked to ground by crane bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101228724 | 10/04/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Tuscaloosa Steel Corporation |
Abstract: A crew was assigned to remove metal scale from a classifier pit using a P & H truck crane with a metal bucket attached, and a Euclid dump truck. Employee #1 was positioned on the shield over the cab of the dump truck; his job was to change the rigging so the bucket could be dumped into the truck. The employee changed the rigging and got on top of the truck cab shield. It appears that control movement by the crane operator caused the bucket to move up and out, striking the employee and knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101228724 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |