Accident Summary Nr: 14348726 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE

Accident Summary Nr: 14348726 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10122867409/23/198824210Collins Hardwood, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING A PIECE OF SAWMILL MACHINERY. HE WAS USING AN AC ARC WELDER. APPARENTLY, THE WELDING ELECTRODE HOLDER CONTACTED AN UNGROUNDED METAL ROLLER ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS LEANING WITH HIS LEFT ARM. AT THE SAME TIME, HIS LEFT WAS PRESSING AGAINST A GROUNDED METAL GUARD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101228674 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported