Accident Summary Nr: 14348718 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH CONDUCTOR THRU HAND TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101228617 | 06/24/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Trio Electrical Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A LIGHTING FIXTURE TO BUILDING WIRING. THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED AND WAS CONTROLLED BY A SWITCH ON THE WALL OF THE ROOM WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE 277-VOLT LIGHTING CIRCUIT WAS PROTECTED BY A 20-AMPERE CIRCUIT BREAKER LOCATED IN ANOTHER ROOM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A WOODEN STEPLADDER. HE WAS APPARENTLY WEDGED BETWEEN A METAL DUCT AND THE METAL LIGHTING FIXTURE FRAME IN THE CEILING. HE HAD CONNECTED THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR AND THE GROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR AND WAS ABOUT TO CONNECT THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR. HE TOOK HIS PLIERS TO STRIP THE INSULATION FROM THIS CONDUCTOR. IN STRIPPING THE INSULATION, HE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR, WITH CURRENT FLOWING FROM HIS RIGHT HAND TO THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS BODY, WHERE HE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE METAL DUCT. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101228617 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |