Accident Summary Nr: 14348700 - Switchman killed when run over by rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101235703 | 11/25/1987 | 3321 | 0 | United States Pipe And Foundry Company, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a switchman, was riding on a narrow platform attached to a locomotive crane. The crane was pulling a rail car and the platform was positioned between the crane locomotive and the trailing rail car. Employee #1 fell from the platform and was run over by the rail car wheels. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101235703 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |