Accident Summary Nr: 143487.015 - Employee dies after setting on fire

Accident Summary Nr: 143487.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570514.01512/30/2021813410Wa317966913 - Tacoma Teachers Ski Club

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was melting icicles with a heat gun, when he became unresponsive and set on fire. He was pronounced dead on December 21, 2021.

Keywords: Burn, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570514.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported