Accident Summary Nr: 143487.015 - Employee dies after setting on fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570514.015 | 12/30/2021 | 813410 | Wa317966913 - Tacoma Teachers Ski Club |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was melting icicles with a heat gun, when he became unresponsive and set on fire. He was pronounced dead on December 21, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570514.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |