Accident Summary Nr: 14348692 - Employee killed when struck by rotating blade of bush hog
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101246031 | 07/27/1987 | 4923 | 0 | Southern Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a work crew that had been detailed to clear a natural gas right-of-way along a road in Phoenix City, AL. One member of the crew was gathering hand equipment across the road. Employee #1 was clearing an approximately 6 ft deep ditch for bush hog cutting. A coworker was operating a Ford 3400 tractor equipped with the bush hog. The tractor was facing upslope when it rolled backward, pushing the bush hog unit into and over Employee #1. He died of multiple cuts and amputations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101246031 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |