Accident Summary Nr: 14348684 - TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101884104 | 09/04/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Russell Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE LAYING SEWER PIPE IN A TRENCH WHICH HAD NO SHORING OR OTHER PROTECTION FROM CAVE-INS. THE SIDE WALL CAVED-IN, COMPLETELY COVERING THE TWO EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101884104 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101884104 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |