Accident Summary Nr: 14348684 - TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14348684 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10188410409/04/198616230Russell Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE LAYING SEWER PIPE IN A TRENCH WHICH HAD NO SHORING OR OTHER PROTECTION FROM CAVE-INS. THE SIDE WALL CAVED-IN, COMPLETELY COVERING THE TWO EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: SEWER, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101884104 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 101884104 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported