Accident Summary Nr: 14348619 - FELL FROM CATWALK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101883346 | 09/09/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Home Building & Supply Co., Inc. |
101883353 | 09/09/1986 | 1711 | 0 | W. E. Chapman Dba Chapman Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 5, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A MECHANICAL EQUIPMENT PLATFORM THAT WAS 17 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED ADJUSTING A HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING DUCT WITH A HAND TOOL. HE THEN STEPPED BACK AND FELL THROUGH A FIXED METAL LADDER ACCESS OPENING TO THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE RECIEVED A FRACTURED SKULL. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AND DIED THREE HOURS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101883346 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101883353 | Occupation Not Listed |