Accident Summary Nr: 14348601 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18388207 | 09/14/1989 | 3432 | 0 | Jones Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD REMOVED A COVER ON A CONTROL BOX FOR A PLASTIC GRINDER (PRESUMABLY SO THAT HE COULD WORK ON IT). HE REENERGIZED THE GRINDER BEFORE HE REPLACED THE COVER. HE REACHED AROUND TO PUSH THE START BUTTON AND CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT 240 OR 480 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18388207 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |