Accident Summary Nr: 14348569 - Employee killed by falling sheets of steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109189977 | 08/09/1993 | 5051 | 0 | Central Steel Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was off loading 0.19-in. by 60-in. by 144-in. sheets of steel banded with a 2-in.-wide steel strap. He used an overhead 5-ton crane with a Renfroe clasp to lift all ten sheets at once. Arriving at the storage bays, the operator cut the steel bands while the load was still suspended. Sandwiched sheets fell out of the middle, causing the clasp to drop the entire 10 sheets onto Employee #1. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109189977 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |