Accident Summary Nr: 14348544 - Burn - Electric Fault In Fused Disconnect
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106944457 | 01/04/1991 | 3321 | 0 | Key Foundry Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO MAINTENANCE WORKERS AND A GENERAL FOREMAN WERE WORKING TO RESTORE POWER TO AN ELECTRIC FURNACE AT A FOUNDRY. THE FOREMAN OPENED A 4160-VOLT, THREE-PHASE, 600-AMPERE FUSED DISCONNECT. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT AND FIRE RESULTED, AND ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106944457 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 106944457 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 106944457 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |