Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14348544 - Burn - Electric Fault In Fused Disconnect

Accident Summary Nr: 14348544 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10694445701/04/199133210Key Foundry Ii, Inc.

Abstract: TWO MAINTENANCE WORKERS AND A GENERAL FOREMAN WERE WORKING TO RESTORE POWER TO AN ELECTRIC FURNACE AT A FOUNDRY. THE FOREMAN OPENED A 4160-VOLT, THREE-PHASE, 600-AMPERE FUSED DISCONNECT. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT AND FIRE RESULTED, AND ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, electrical, electric switch, e gi vii, electrical work, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106944457 Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 106944457 Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers
3 106944457 Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers