Accident Summary Nr: 14348395 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14348395 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
196409704/17/198532710Clarkes Block Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TALKING TO A FORKLIFT OPERATOR WHOSE LIFT WAS OBSTRUCTING THE AISLE TO NORTHBOUND LIFTS. THE OPERATOR OF THE OBSTRUCTING LIFT BACKED HIS MACHINE TO THE WEST. A SECOND FORKLIFT OPERATOR, MOVING NORTH ON A CATERPILLAR LIFT, MODEL V80C, SERIAL #3151677, WEIGHING 13,050 POUNDS, STRUCK, KNOCKED DOWN, AND RAN OVER THE LEGS OF EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WALKING NORTH IN THE UNMARKED AISLE. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1 OR SOUND HIS HORN. HE SLOWED TO A STOP ONLY AFTER SOME SHOUTING EMPLOYEES GOT HIS ATTENTION. THE LIFT OPERATOR WAS CARRYING A LOAD WHICH OBSTRUCTED HIS FORWARD VISION. IT WAS ALSO NOISY BECAUSE OF 2 MOULDERS WORKING AND TRUCKS OPERATING NEARBY. THE AISLE WAS 22 INCHES WIDE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 4:30 PM ON APRIL 15, 1985.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1964097 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported