Accident Summary Nr: 14348395 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1964097 | 04/17/1985 | 3271 | 0 | Clarkes Block Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TALKING TO A FORKLIFT OPERATOR WHOSE LIFT WAS OBSTRUCTING THE AISLE TO NORTHBOUND LIFTS. THE OPERATOR OF THE OBSTRUCTING LIFT BACKED HIS MACHINE TO THE WEST. A SECOND FORKLIFT OPERATOR, MOVING NORTH ON A CATERPILLAR LIFT, MODEL V80C, SERIAL #3151677, WEIGHING 13,050 POUNDS, STRUCK, KNOCKED DOWN, AND RAN OVER THE LEGS OF EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WALKING NORTH IN THE UNMARKED AISLE. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1 OR SOUND HIS HORN. HE SLOWED TO A STOP ONLY AFTER SOME SHOUTING EMPLOYEES GOT HIS ATTENTION. THE LIFT OPERATOR WAS CARRYING A LOAD WHICH OBSTRUCTED HIS FORWARD VISION. IT WAS ALSO NOISY BECAUSE OF 2 MOULDERS WORKING AND TRUCKS OPERATING NEARBY. THE AISLE WAS 22 INCHES WIDE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 4:30 PM ON APRIL 15, 1985.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1964097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |