Accident Summary Nr: 14348346 - One employee killed, one injured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219377 | 01/29/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Walsh Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 28, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were told to replace a broken handrail on a suspended scaffold that had not been locked or tagged out. As they got the materials for making the repair, iron workers took the two cables and two drape lines from the scaffold support system and tied them to the 2 by 4 guardrails in preparation for moving the scaffold. At approximately 7:45 a.m., Employees #1 and #2 placed the repair materials on the scaffold and, without training or authorization, elevated themselves to about 60 ft.. The 2 by 4s broke under the combined weight of the scaffold and the employees, causing the scaffold to collapse to the concrete floor. Both employees sustained multiple fractures. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries and Employee #2 required hospitalization. Only Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and neither worker was tied off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1219377 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1219377 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |