Accident Summary Nr: 14348346 - One employee killed, one injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14348346 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
121937701/29/198516290Walsh Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 28, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were told to replace a broken handrail on a suspended scaffold that had not been locked or tagged out. As they got the materials for making the repair, iron workers took the two cables and two drape lines from the scaffold support system and tied them to the 2 by 4 guardrails in preparation for moving the scaffold. At approximately 7:45 a.m., Employees #1 and #2 placed the repair materials on the scaffold and, without training or authorization, elevated themselves to about 60 ft.. The 2 by 4s broke under the combined weight of the scaffold and the employees, causing the scaffold to collapse to the concrete floor. Both employees sustained multiple fractures. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries and Employee #2 required hospitalization. Only Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and neither worker was tied off.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219377 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1219377 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported