Accident Summary Nr: 14348338 - BURNED BY HOT WATER AND WOOD CHIPS FROM EXTRACTOR TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14348338 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
121942701/28/198528610Hercules, Inc.

Abstract: ON JANUARY 26, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:47 AM, OTHER EMPLOYEES HAD LOOSENED THE TOGGLE BOLTS HOLDING A HINGED DOOR ON THE BOTTOM SECTION OF EXTRACTOR TANK NUMBER 14 WEST. THEY WERE ALLOWING WATER TO DRAIN OUT BEFORE OPENING THE DOOR. THE DOOR WAS ABOUT 32 INCHES BY 60 INCHES. EMPLOYEE #1, WHOSE WORKPLACE WAS ON THE FOURTH FLOOR, WAS, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, ON THE SECOND FLOOR NEAR THE EXTRACTOR TANK. EMPLOYEE #1, AGAIN FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, OBTAINED AN AIR-OPERATED IMPACT WRENCH AND REMOVED THE LAST NUT ON THE SAFETY TOGGLE BOLT. THE DOOR SWUNG OPEN, ALLOWING HOT WATER AND HOT WOOD CHIPS TO POUR OUT AND COVER EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUFFERED FATAL BURNS TO HIS BODY.

Keywords: BURN, TANK, DOOR, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219427 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported