Accident Summary Nr: 14348312 - Employee killed when decapitated by wire rope strands
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1177385 | 12/13/1984 | 3272 | 0 | Gary Concrete Products, Inc.-Savannah Prestress |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were manufacturing precast prestressed reinforced concrete bridge beams and tying rebar along a 4-beam type IV bridge beam bed. He was approximately 14 feet north of A-frame #2, bending over the beam bed, when the elevating device (a Medco hold-down device) at A-frame #2 broke. This resulted in the collapse of a stressed drape of eight 1/2 inch wire rope strands, which struck Employee #1 across the back of the neck, decapitating him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1177385 | Fatality | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |