Accident Summary Nr: 14348304 - STRUCK BY PALLETIZED CARGO

Accident Summary Nr: 14348304 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
196296811/09/198444910Strachan Shipping Co Inc

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 8, 1984, AT 10:50 AM, A LONGSHORING GANG WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DISCHARGING A CARGO OF HARDBOARD SHEETS (MASONITE). THE DRAFT OF CARGO HAD BEEN LANDED ON THE DOCK AND THE CARGO SLINGS REMOVED BY EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. THE DRAFT CONSISTED OF TWO STACKS, EACH THREE BUNDLES HIGH, OF PALLETZED HARDBOARD. EMPLOYEE #3, A FORKLIFT OPERATOR, WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MOVING THE FIRST STACK OF PALLETIZED HARDBOARD FROM THE DOCK TO THE WAREHOUSE. HE PLACED THE FORKLIFT FORKS UNDER THE FIRST STACK. THE END OF THE FORKS EXTENDED UNDER THE EDGE OF THE SECOND STACK. AS HE LIFTED THE FIRST STACK, THE SECOND STACK TILTED AND FELL OVER, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 BELOW THE WAIST. HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING A BROKEN LEG, BROKEN ANKLE, BROKEN HIP AND INTERNAL INJURIES. THE PALLETIZED BUNDLES MEASURED APPROXIMATELY 81 INCHES LONG, 31 INCHES WIDE, 29 1/2 INCHES HIGH AND WEIGHED AROUND 850 KILOGRAMS. THE FORKLIFT FORKS EXTENDED 48 INCHES FROM BACKREST TO TIP. THE FORKLIFT TRUCK WAS A 9,000 POUND CAPACITY TOYOTA, SERIAL NUMBER 2FG1060289.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, FRACTURE, PALLETIZED CARGO, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HIP, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1962968 Fatality Other Occupation not reported